RRB Technician Recruitment 2024: Apply for 9144 Technician Posts

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

RRB Technician Recruitment 2024: Apply for 9144 Technician Posts

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) is hiring for technician positions! This is a great opportunity for those interested in a career with the Indian Railways. Here’s a breakdown of the key details:

Number of vacancies: 9144

Post types: Technician Grade 1 (Signal) and Technician Grade 3

Application Start Date: March 9, 2024

Application Last Date: April 8, 2024 (Don’t miss out, the deadline is approaching!)

Exam Dates (tentative): October & December 2024

Important Dates:

  • Application Start Date: March 9th, 2024
  • Application Closing Date: April 8th, 2024
  • CBT Exams (tentative): October and December 2024 (exact dates will be announced later)
  • Shortlist for Document Verification will be released in February 2025.

Application Fee For RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

CategoryApplication Fee (Rs.)
General Candidates (except specified categories)500
SC/ST/Ex-Serviceman/Female/Transgender/Minorities/ Economically Backward Class (EBC) Candidates250
Payment ModeOnline (Internet Banking, Debit/Credit Cards, UPI)
RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

Qualification for RRB Technician Recruitment 2024 varies depending on the specific grade:

  1. Technician Grade III: Candidates need Matriculation/SSLC and ITI in the relevant trade from NCVT/SCVT.
  2. Technician Grade I Signal: Candidates should have a Diploma in Engineering, a Degree in Engineering, or a B.Sc in Physics, Electronics, Computer Science, Information Technology, or Instrumentation.

Vacancy Details RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

SI No.Post NameTotal VacancyAge Limit (as on 01-07-2024)
1.Technician Grade I Signal109218-36 Years
2.Technician Grade III805218-33 Years
Total9144 Vacancy

SI No.RRB Region participating in CEN No. 02/2024ZoneTechnician Grade I SignalTechnician Grade IIITotal
1.RRB AhmedabadWR74687761
2.RRB AjmerNWR & WCR69453522
3. RRB BangaloreSWR4498142
4.RRB BhopalWCR & WR79373452
5.RRB BhubaneswarECoR12138150
6.RRB BilaspurCR & SECR95766861
7.RRB chandigarhNR2586111
8.RRB ChennaiSR48785833
9.RRB GuwahatiNFR16608624
10.RRB Jammu & SrinagarNR35256291
11.RRB KolkataER, METRO & SER74432506
12.RRB MaldaER & SER17258275
13.RRB MumbaiSCR, WR & CR15211321284
14.RRB MuzaffarpurECR08105113
15.RRB PatnaECR01220221
16RRB PrayagrajNCR &NR131207338
17.RRB RanchiSER & ECR29321350
18.RRB SecunderabadECoR & SCR76688744
19.RRB SiliguriNFR186583
20.RRB ThiruvananthapuramSR30248278
21.RRB GoarkhpurNER59146205

Apply Now For RRB Technician Recruitment 2024

Apply Online (09-03-2024)Click Here
Detailed Notification (09-03-2024)Click Here
Short NotificationClick Here
Short NoticeClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Eligibility:

Detailed eligibility criteria are available in the official notification (CEN No. 02/2024) on the RRB website. Generally, it includes factors like educational qualifications, age limit, and relevant work experience.

See also  RITES Apprentice Recruitment 2023: Apply Now for 257 Posts!

Selection Process:

The selection process involves four stages:

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage I: This online exam tests general awareness, basic mathematics, and general intelligence.
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage II: This exam focuses on technical knowledge specific to the technician role.
  3. Document Verification: Verification of your educational certificates and other documents.
  4. Medical Examination: A medical fitness test to ensure you can perform the job duties.

Preparation Tips:

  • Carefully review the official notification for complete details and eligibility criteria.
  • Download the syllabus and start preparing for the CBTs.
  • Consider practicing with mock tests available online.
  • There are many resources available online and in coaching centers to help you prepare.

Don’t delay! If you’re interested in a rewarding career with the Indian Railways, apply online before the deadline.

Leave a comment