Railway Group D Recruitment 2024-Check Notification,Eligibility, Syllabus : Comming Soon

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024: Apply Now!

The Railway Recruitment Board is accepting online applications for the Railway Group D Recruitment 2024. To apply, visit the official Recruitment website. Only online applications will be considered; any other mode will be rejected. Check below for details on vacant posts and eligibility criteria. If eligible, you can apply online for various positions. Read on for more information and submit your application today.

Here’s a concise table summarizing the key details for the upcoming Railway Group D recruitment drive:

AspectDetails
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (Group D)
Total Vacancies103,769
Minimum Qualification10th pass or ITI diploma
Selection ProcessComputer Based Test (CBT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification (DV)/Medical Test
Online Application Start DateLast week of January 2024 (Tentative)
Online Application DeadlineFebruary 2024
Official Websitehttps://himachalgovt.com/

Recruitment Overview: 103,769 Vacancies Available

Total Number of Posts: 103,769 (Male & Female)

Post Details:

  1. Assistant Workshop – 11,268
  2. Assistant Bridge – 913
  3. Assistant C and W – 7,284
  4. Assistant Depot (Stores) – 1,694
  5. Assistant Loco Shed (Diesel) – 2,204
  6. Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical) – 1,098
  7. Assistant Operation (Electrical) – 788
  8. Assistant Postman – 14,870
  9. Assistant Signal and Telecom – 5,488
  10. Assistant Track Machine – 3,157
  11. Assistant TL & AC – 3,633
  12. Assistant TL & AC (Workshop) – 1,823
  13. Assistant TRD – 3,014
  14. Assistant Works – 4,109
  15. Assistant Works (Workshop) – 403
  16. Hospital Assistant – 1,302
  17. Track Maintainer – 40,721

table:

ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695532595953583563
East Coast Railway10344198653255823225
Eastern Railway492614617752624108710873
North Central Railway208667831717117544473
North Eastern Railway157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194922266802912894
Northern Railway5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272222257798821
South East Central Railway7971911153661671646
South Eastern Railway198375333711324874694
South Western Railway2745113855720127167170
Southern Railway4363135379321129589579
West Central Railway159663333010804024019
Western Railway428716478122291141010447
Total424111557480002739810386103769

Railway Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria: Group D

For Group D positions, candidates must meet the following age requirements:

  • Age Limit: Applicants should be between 18 and 33 years old as of January 1, 2024.
  • Age Relaxation: A 5-year relaxation is applicable for SC/ST candidates, and OBC candidates can avail a 3-year relaxation.
See also  Bank of Baroda 2023 Senior Manager Recruitment: Apply Online for 250 Posts

Ensure you fulfill these criteria before applying for Group D positions in the Railway Recruitment 2024.

Railway Group D Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Requirements:

GenderLifting & Carrying Weight (Distance/Time)Running Distance (Time Limit)
Male35 kg / 100 m / 2 minutes (without putting down)1000 m / 4 minutes 15 seconds
Female20 kg / 100 m / 2 minutes (without putting down)1000 m / 5 minutes 40 seconds

RRB Group D Educational Qualification:

To be eligible, candidates must have successfully completed the 10th Standard, as specified in the notification from the relevant State/UT falling under the jurisdiction of the State/Regional Office to which they are applying. This qualification must be obtained from a recognized board. Carefully review the educational qualifications outlined in the notification before proceeding with your application.

Railway Group D 2024 CBT with this Concise Syllabus Table:

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime (mins)
General Science252525
Maths252525
Reasoning & Intelligence303030
General Awareness & Current Affairs205010
Total10010090

Key Points:

  • Each section carries equal weightage (25% marks).
  • General Awareness & Current Affairs has fewer questions but higher marks per question.
  • Total time for the exam is 90 minutes.

Group D Pay Scale (Salary):

  • Earn a competitive salary of Rs. 18,000/- per month at Level-1, as per the 7th CPC.

Selection Process:

  1. Computer-Based Test (CBT): The first step to securing your position.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Demonstrate your physical prowess.
  3. Document Verification: Ensure all your credentials are in order.
  4. Medical Examination: Prioritize your well-being.

Application Fee:

  • SC/ST/PWD/EXM: Rs. 250/-
  • All others: Rs. 500/-

How to Apply:

  1. Eligible candidates can apply online via the Official Website before the last date.
  2. Follow the guidelines in the official notification to fill out the application form.
  3. After successful submission, take a printout of the application form.
See also  UPSC NDA & NA (I) Recruitment 2024 Opens Doors to 400 Prestigious Vacancies - Apply Now

Who Can Apply:

  • Open to Indian candidates (Male & Female).

Application Procedure: Railway Group D Recruitment 2024:

  1. Log on to the Official Website.
  2. Click on the “Railway Group D General Recruitment 2024” link.
  3. Complete the application form.
  4. After submission, print a copy of the application form.

Application Mode: Online only.

Important Dates:

  • Starting date for online application: Last week of January 2024 (Tentative).
  • Last date for online application: February 2024.
  • CBT Examination Date: To be notified soon.

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024: Your Shortcut to Success!

Ready to embark on a promising career with the Indian Railways? Here’s your ultimate navigation guide:

TaskClick Here
Apply Online (Start Last Week of January 2024)Click here
Official Notification (Detailed Eligibility & Exam Pattern)Click here
Join Our Whatsapp Channel for Latest UpdatesClick here

drive_spreadsheetExport to Sheets

Embark on your journey to a fulfilling career with Railway Group D. Apply today!

Leave a comment